« Return to website

Privacy Policy – St Neots Motorcycles Co Ltd

Introduction

Your privacy is extremely important to us. This Privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, how we use that information and how you can access and update your personal information. For the purposes of this privacy policy, "we" refers to St. Neots Motorcycle Co. Limited.

This document was last amended: 23/05/2018.

Information we collect and when

 

We collect and use information in the following ways:

  1. Name and contact details
    1. When you make an enquiry via phone, email, in person or the website.
    2. When you choose to join our newsletter via the website.

 

  1. Name, contact, address and payment details.
    1. When processing an order for accessories or parts in-store.
    2. When processing an order or invoice with you for workshop services.
    3. Note – payment details are not stored once processed.
  1. Name, contact, address and payment details, along with date of birth.
    1. During the process of you purchasing a motorcycle in-store.
    2. Note – payment details are not stored once processed.

 

  1. Financial, employment and previous address details, alongside a copy of Identification (passport or driving license)
    1. When processing finance agreements for you during the purchase of a motorcycle.
    2. Note – financial, employment and previous contact details are not stored once processed.
  1. Name, contact, address, and basic health details, along with a copy of driving License, a DVLA License check and date of birth.
    1. When you request a Road Test or the use of a courtesy motorcycle for Insurance and legal purposes.

 

  1. CCTV Imagery
    1. 24 hrs / 7 days premises coverage for the purpose of Crime Prevention.

How we use information we collect

 

We use the data we collect only for the purpose it was collected for, this includes:

  1. Processing and completing orders
  2. Arranging finance agreements for motorcycle purchases.

  1. Arranging Insurance for road tests or courtesy motorcycles.
  2. Sending out MOT and Service Reminders.
  3. Managing your customer account.
  4. Responding to enquiries.
  5. Sending out our newsletter.
  6. Registering warranties for motorcycle and accessory purchases.
  7. Sending out purchased goods.
  8. Arranging first registration and vehicle tax for new motorcycle purchases.
  9. Agreeing and completing workshop services.

 

Information we share

We share your information with the third parties listed below in the following circumstances:

  1. Suzuki GB Plc Warranty System
    1. During workshop bookings and used sales, if your motorcycle is a Suzuki, to update the vehicle's keeper details and provide your consent and contact preferences for Suzuki to contact you.

 

  1. Suzuki GB Plc Sales System
    1. During purchase of a new Suzuki motorcycle – in order to, register your keeper details, activate your warranty and provide your consent and contact preferences for Suzuki to contact you.
    2. Upon Road Test of a Suzuki demonstrator – to log road test activity.
  1. Vital Software - Suzuki Data Exchange Application.
    1. We are obligated under our dealer agreement with Suzuki GB Plc, to allow Vital Software Ltd to extract Suzuki related customer information from us, for Suzuki GB Plc's own business purposes and to provide your consent and contact preferences for any further Marketing.

 

  1. Finance Companies – Black Horse Motor Finance / Suzuki Financial Services / Superbike Loans.
    1. When arranging or proposing finance agreements during the purchase of a motorcycle.
  1. Security Accessory Companies – Data Tag / Safe & Sound Motorcycle Alarms
    1. When registering your purchased security accessories.

 

While it is not our policy to disclose information to third parties unless clearly stated at the point of provision, there may be circumstances when we are legally obliged to do so, for example:

  1. DVLA
    1. For Vehicle First Registration and to obtain Vehicle Tax when purchasing a new motorcycle.
  1. Law Enforcement

    1. Reporting criminal activity captured by CCTV.
    2. In the case of a road offence committed during road tests or the use of a courtesy motorcycle.

 

Information security

  1. We take all reasonable technical and organisation precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  2. We have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information

 

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the information we hold about you, these include:

  1. The right to request a copy of the personal information we have about you, you can do this by sending a SAR (Subject Access Request) to us in writing. You must be able to confirm your identity for this to be processed.
  2. The right to ask us to update any of your details, in order to have any inaccuracies corrected.
  3. The right to object to any processing activities you may be subject to. Please note we may still need to process the information if we have a legitimate obligation or reason for doing so (other than consent).
  4. The right to ask that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances, however there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain it.
  5. The right to place restrictions upon the processing of your data. Again there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to refuse the request.
  6. The right to request your data to be made available in a usable format or transmitted to a third party.
  7. The right to complain to the Information Commission – www.ico.org.uk, if you are unhappy with the way we have handled any requests.

Website and Online Information

 

  1. Our website – APPENDIX A
  2. Customer Newsletter – APPENDIX B
  3. Cookies – APPENDIX C
  4. Online Shop - we do not handle your card transactions and we do not store any card details.

All online orders are directed to eBay.

ICO Registration

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office and our registration number is: ZA368000.

Data Protection Officer

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Andrew Sawford. Any Data Protection issues or queries can be directed to info@stneotsmotorcycles.com


[APPENDIX A]

Website

Our website is powered by Creativity Sells Limited, our third party web services provider. Creativity Sells Ltd is committed to ensuring that data is processed in accordance with applicable data privacy laws, and is kept secure. Creativity Sells Ltd uses CompuWeb Communications Services Limited as its website hosting provider. All data processed by Creativity Sells Ltd is stored on CompuWeb Communications Services Limited's web servers in the UK.

When someone visits our website, Creativity Sells Ltd collects standard internet log information (your IP address, browser, and type of device) and details of visitor behaviour patterns (where you joined our site from, the path you take through our site and where you leave). These are stored against unique ids (which are strings of numbers). Creativity Sells Ltd collects this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, the general geographic location of visitors and engagement levels, which in turn enables it to make improvements to its websites and services, and provide business intelligence. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely.

Creativity Sells Ltd also uses Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, which are stored against unique ids (i.e. strings of numbers). We collect this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring website traffic and engagement levels, which in turn enables us to make improvements to our website and the way we sell our products and services. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely.


[APPENDIX B]

Customer Newsletter

If you choose to join our company newsletter via our website, we will use your consented 'opt in' data to distribute our newsletter. If for any reason you desire NOT to continue to receive our newsletter, you can easily unsubscribe or request to have your email address removed from our active list of newsletter recipients.

We use Creativity Sells Ltd to send our email newsletters.

All data processed by Creativity Sells Ltd is stored on CompuWeb Communications Services Limited's web servers in the UK. Creativity Sells Ltd's marketing automisation platform is called 'eSendy, which uses Amazon Web Services, Inc. as its email delivery platform.

Creativity Sells Ltd's Privacy Policy regarding email contact with you:

Thanks for reading this. This policy explains, as briefly as we can how we use your contact details for email updates and your privacy information and rights. Creativity Sells Limited has a separate privacy policy in relation to use of its website. Your key questions answered are:

What information do you collect about me?

Your name or email username and your email address.

How will you use the information you collect about me?

To send you email updates on behalf of the website owner.

Will you share any of the information you collect about me?

We act as a third party processor for the website owner. We therefore provide you with email updates on their instructions and will not share your information with anyone else.

If you did not obtain my data directly from me, what additional rights do I have?

We have obtained your data from the website owner, whose details can be found on the contact page of this website.

Will my data be transferred outside of the UK and, if so, what safeguards are in place?

Your data will not be transferred outside of the UK.

How is my data stored?

In order to prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How long is my data kept for?

If you unsubscribe from our email updates we make minimum details to ensure that we abide by any wish not to be contacted. In order to ensure legal or regulatory compliance, such lists may be kept indefinitely. You may however unsubscribe at any stage. We act as a third party data processor for the data controller and we maintain data for as long as we have a contract in place with the website owner. For further information on their retention policy please contact the website owner, whose details can be found on the contact page of this website.


What are my rights?

With regard to email marketing you may opt-out or unsubscribe at any stage.

Additionally you can apply for a copy of the data which we have stored at any time by contacting the privacy officer, Creativity Sells Limited, Tapton Park Innovation Centre, Brimington Road, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S41 0TZ or by emailing gdpr@dealerwebs.co.uk or by telephoning 01246 541933. We will comply with any current data legislation by adopting reasonable methods of checking your identity and providing you with such data as you are legally entitled to within appropriate timescales. Please note that in relation to email marketing we only retain minimal data in any event.

Additionally you have the right to correct incorrect data at any stage and to receive transparent information about how your data is collected and stored and you have the right to mandatory information on data protection legislation.

If you have any queries or concerns, these should be sent to our privacy officer at the above contact address. You can also contact the information commissioner on 0303 123 1113 and more information can be obtained from www.Ico.Org.Uk/concerns.


[APPENDIX C]

Cookies

The website only uses cookies to help us make the experience on the site better. Cookies are small files which are sent back and forth with web pages which can be used to identify that you have previously visited a site, or to store small bits of information locally with you. If you want to know more about what cookies are and how to control them, AboutCookies.org is a great resource, or read on to see what we use cookies for:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More info

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

We make use of a tool from Google called Google analytics which tells us about the way people are using this website. It uses cookies to detect that someone has been to the site before, so that we can see how often people return to the site, how long they stay, and where on this website they tend to go. We use this to try to work out what kind of experience they're having on the site, so we can make it better. Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of people visiting this website, and let us see how they're moving around the site. We use this when we make decisions on the type of content we create and how we structure the site. .

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

For more information about Google Analytics and the cookies it sets, please take a look at this breakdown of their cookies.

Session Cookies

PHP session_id

Session cookies only last for the duration of a user's visit to a website. Session cookies help improve the functionality of website by passing information on from one page to another. For example, if you log in to our website, session cookies are used to keep you logged in. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

Visit the PHP website

AddThis Cookie

_csuid

AddThis is used to give visitors the option to recommend our website content on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. You will see icons on the top and bottom of each of our web pages.

AddThis privacy policy

Where can I find more information about cookies, and how do I turn cookies off or delete cookies?

Find out more about cookies including how to disable/enable and delete them at the following website www.aboutcookies.org.

You can block most cookies (except for Flash cookies) by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites, or you may experience reduced functionality when accessing certain services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our website.

You can opt-out of receiving cookies from a range of ad servers (including, among others, Doubleclick, Videology, AudienceScience, Flashtalking and Microsoft) by visiting www.youronlinechoices.com and following the instructions provided.

Generally you can't delete Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects) with browser controls, but Adobe's website at www.adobe.com provides information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies. Click here for details. Please note that if you disable Flash cookies, you will not be able to play content on the ITV Player.

If you want to delete cookies from the browser on your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

« Return to website